BLACK FRIDAY: Wow! Upper Class from £999, 50% off reward flights – Virgin’s best ever Black Friday sale

Some links on Turning Left for Less pay us an affiliate commission to support this blog

This November, Virgin Atlantic is launching its best value Black Friday sale ever. Beginning today Monday 23rd November, Upper Class return flights start from £999 as well as 50% off reward seats. In addition, flights to St Vincent in the Caribbean go on sale this Tuesday 24th November with Premium from £599 and Upper Class from £999. Virgin’s flexibility policy means that you can change the dates of your travel up to two times as well as change names once, with the associated fees waived, though fare difference may apply. Original travel dates up to 31 August 2021, new travel dates must be completed by 31 December 2021. One name change fee will be waived.

Juha Jarvinen, Chief Commercial Officer at Virgin Atlantic commented: “This year has been incredibly tough on everyone and at Virgin Atlantic, we’ve really missed seeing our customers onboard. With England’s second lockdown coming to an end, it is the perfect time for Brits to plan their next holiday. This year’s Black Friday sale is our most generous ever, with Upper Class return flights from just £999, Premium from £599 and Economy light from £239. And for our loyal Flying Club members, we’re offering 50% off reward flight bookings, with return flights starting from just 9,000 Virgin Points.”

 

Black Friday seat sale

These fares are pretty much the lowest I have seen apart from the Boston fare which was around £915 for a while. The real bargains for me are the Caribbean as I have never seen these below £1000 before. Barbados is on the travel corridor list and open for visitors. Read more about it in this article. 

Also, a standout is Cape Town at £999 for an 11-hour flight!

Grenada is also open to UK visitors with a negative PCR test and will be required to remain at the hotel until a second test on day 4. Details here. 

Example fares include:

FromToUpperPremiumEconomy
London HeathrowAtlanta£1,299£899£599
New York JFK£999£539£292
Boston£999£599£292
Washington£999£599£349
Miami£999£599£322
Orlando£999£599£329
Las Vegas£999£599£329
Los Angeles£999£599£329
San Francisco£999£599£329
Seattle£999£699£463
St Vincent£999£599£349
Barbados£999£599£349
Grenada£999£599£349
 Tobago£999£599£349
Havana£999£599£399
Montego£999£599£399
Antigua£999£599£349
Shanghai£1,499£599£339
Hong Kong£1,499£599£369
Delhi£999£599£339
Mumbai£999£599£359
Lahore£999£599£359
Islamabad£999£599£359
Tel Aviv£999£449£239
Johannesburg£999£599£399
Cape Town£999£599£399
Lagos£1,499£749£499

 

ManchesterAtlanta£1,299£999£579
New York JFK£999£509£279
Los Angeles£999£599£329
Orlando£999£599£329
Islamabad£999£549£349
Mumbai£999£549£299
Delhi£999£549£299
Barbados£999£599£349
GlasgowOrlando£999£699£329
BelfastOrlando£999£599£319

 

You can find availability and book here

 

Reward seat sale 50% off

Members of Virgin Atlantic’s Flying Club programme can bag a bargain with 50% off reward flight bookings on the Virgin Atlantic network. To make their points go 50% further, members must book between 23-30 November, travelling between 23 November 2020 and 20 October 2021.

If you don’t have quite enough points for your desired trip, there’s also 50% bonus points when you buy 5,000 Virgin Points of more on purchases made between 23-30 November. Members can buy up to 100,000 points each calendar year.

Here are some examples prices for off peak:

RouteCabinNormal return price (Virgin Points)50% return price (Virgin Points)
London Heathrow or Manchester to BarbadosEconomy Classic20,00010,000
Premium35,00017,500
Upper115,00057,500
London to New York JFKEconomy Classic20,00010,000
Premium35,00017,500
Upper95,00047,500
London to Las VegasEconomy Classic30,00015,000
Premium55,00027,500
Upper135,00067,500
London Heathrow – DelhiPremium35,00017,500
Upper75,00037,500
London Heathrow – Tel AvivEconomy18,0009,000
Premium32,00016,000

 

You can find availability and book here. 

 

St Vincent and The Grenadines goes on sale

Virgin Atlantic’s latest route, the Caribbean Island of St Vincent and The Grenadines will go on sale this Tuesday 24th November. Flights will begin on 23rd June 2021 and will fly twice weekly on Wednesdays and Sundays operating on the airline’s A330-300 aircraft boasting 31 Upper Class, 48 Premium and 185 Economy Delight, Classic and Light seats. Flights to St Vincent will start at £349 in Economy, £599 in Premium and £999 in Upper Class.

You can find availability and book here. 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

4 Comments on "BLACK FRIDAY: Wow! Upper Class from £999, 50% off reward flights – Virgin’s best ever Black Friday sale"

  1. Anyone know why Atlanta incurs a 300GBP premium over other North American destinations ?

  2. Swiss also have some fantastic deals at the moment , for couples, from Amsterdam. AMS-BKK Bus 2000 euros RTN per couple. AMS-BKK Bus outward and RTN in First for 3000 euros per couple. For even more luxury fly from Rome in Bus with Swiss to BKK and RTN in Bus with Singapore Airlines to Singapore and then fly their First Class Suite back to Zurich and then Bus back to Rome with Swiss. .Price 3200 euros per couple.

  3. Depending when their sale ends, you mention travel to be completed by 31st Dec. 2021, but Virgin are only bookable up till mid October 2021 at present!!!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.